.newlogo
Reports
Tactics
Stocks Talk
Quotes & Charts
ProFarmer U.S.
Weather


file:///D:/jobs/pfcanada/pfcnew/moneris/pfprivacy.txt

Pro Farmer Canada
(hereinafter referred to as "PFC")

Privacy Policy

PFC understands the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal
information. PFC is committed to protecting any personal information it holds. This
Privacy Policy outlines how it manages your personal information and safeguards your
privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

>From January 1,2004, all business in commercial activities must comply with
the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and the
Canadian Standards Association Model Code for Protection of Personal Information
which it incorporates. These obligations extend to PFC. The Act gives you rights
concerning the privacy of your personal information. PFC is responsible for the personal
information it collects and holds. To ensure this accountability, PFC has developed this
policy and trained its support staff about its policies and practices.

It has designated an official to he responsible for the day-to-day care and control of
personal information. This individual is Mike Jubinville.

Why Does PFC Need Personal Infomation?

PFC obtains information from you with respect to payment of its account and to
communicate with you.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity
could be deduced.

If PFC did not collect and use your personal information, it could not provide you with its
services.

How PFC collects your personal information?

PFC collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably
intrusive way. Wherever possible, it collects your personal information directly from you
at the start of its business relationship with you.

Sometimes PFC may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

- From a government agency or registry.

Consent

In most cases your consent will be implied through your conduct with PFC. As well, PFC
may ask for your consent in writing or orally where PFC deems it necessary.

Use of Your Information

PFC uses your personal information to provide services to you, to administer your file
(time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you
tell PFC that you no longer wish to receive information about its services, no further
material will be sent

In addition, from time to time, PFC may contact you requesting additional personal
information to assist it in maintaining its contact or mailing lists, or to assist it in serving
you.

PFC does not disclose, rent or sell your personal information to any third party to enable
them to market their product and services. For example, PFC does not provide its client
mailing lists to third parties. PFC will transfer PFC information about you if PFC is
required by or merges with another company or person(s). In this case PFC will notify
you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a diferent
privacy policy.

Disclosure of your Penonid Information

Under certrn circumstances PFC will disclose your personal information:

- When it is required or authorized to do so, for example if a court issues a
subpoena;
- When you have consented to the disclosure;
- Where it is necessary to establish or collect monies owed;
- If it engages a third Party to provide administrative services to them (for example, computer
back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by its privacy policy;
- If the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since PEC uses your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that
the information be accurate and update.

If during the course of its services, any of your information changes, please inform PFC so that
they can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

PFC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe
from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to
protect your information are:

- Premises security;
- Restricted file access to personal information;
- Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to
prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
- Internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any peesonal information held about you.
Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which requrre
archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to a fee and related expenses.

Correcting Errors

If PFC holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate,
complete and up-to-date, PFC will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I Be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your nghts to access your personal information are not absolute.

PFC may deny access when:

- Denial of access is required or authorized by law;
- Information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
- When granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other
people's privacy;
- When to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
- To protect PFC's rights and property;
- Where the request is frivolous or vexatious;

If PFC denies your request for access to, or refuses a request to correct information, it
shall explain why.

PFC does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the
information it holds about you.

Can I Request Anonymity?

Yes, whenever it is legal and practicable.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since PFC regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, it may change the Privacy
Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to our
Privacy Officer,

Mike Jubinville 14 Wilfred Knowles flay, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R2G 3M8

Telephone: 654-4290 e-mail: mike@pfcanada.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be
reached at
112 Kent Skeet, Ottawa, Ontario, KiA 1113, 1 (800) 282-1376.

Pro Farmer Canada

PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF USE POLICY | CONTACT US
Copyright 2010 ProFarmer Canada all rights reserved